« November 2011 | Main | January 2012 »

December 2011

2011.12.31

トイレ休憩は有給の10分休憩に含まれますか?

■トイレ休憩は有給の10分休憩に含まれますか?という質問がありました。


トイレ休憩は含まれません。


■10分以上トイレにこもって帰ってこない従業員がいるのですが?という質問もありました。

体調によってそういうこともあるかもしれませんが、常にトイレにこもって帰って来ない従業員がいたら、それは職務怠慢で注意するしかないでしょう。

もちろん個別のケースによって対応が変わりますので、個別のケースはご相談下さい。ここではあくまで一般的な情報をご提供しております。

※個人の方(従業員側)からご相談をいただくことがありますが、弊社は雇用者向けのアドバイスを行っておりますので個人(従業員側)の方からのご相談はお受けしておりません。個人(従業員側)のケースの場合は、弁護士をご紹介致します。

▼参考までに下記はトイレ休憩に関するDIRの回答です。

Q.

When I need to use the toilet facilities during my work period does that count as my ten minute rest break?


A.

No, the 10-minute rest period is not designed to be exclusively for use of toilet facilities as evidenced by the fact that the Industrial Welfare Commission requires suitable resting facilities be in an area "separate from toilet rooms." The intent of the Industrial Welfare Commission regarding rest periods is clear: the rest period is not to be confused with or limited to breaks taken by employees to use toilet facilities. This conclusion is required by a reading of the provisions of IWC Orders, Section 12, Rest Periods, in conjunction with the provisions of Section 13(B), Change Rooms And Resting Facilities, which requires that "Suitable resting facilities shall be provided in an area separate from the toilet rooms and shall be available to employees during work hours."

Allowing employees to use toilet facilities during working hours does not meet the employer's obligation to provide rest periods as required by the IWC Orders. This is not to say, of course, that employers do not have the right to reasonably limit the amount of time an employee may be absent from his or her work station; and, it does not indicate that an employee who chooses to use the toilet facilities while on an authorized break may extend the break time by doing so. DLSE policy simply prohibits an employer from requiring that employees count any separate use of toilet facilities as a rest period.

|

2011.12.26

【クイズ】酔った同僚から。。。これはセクシャルハラスメントですか?

女性従業員から酔った同僚からセクハラを受けたと訴えがあった。これは雇用者として責任はありますか?NO、YES、パーティが会社内であればYESでお答え下さい。

A female employee tells her supervisor that she was sexually harassed by a drunken co-worker at the company party. Could the employer be liable for the harassment?

No.

Yes.

Yes, but only if the party was held in company facilities.

|

【クイズ】FMLA中の従業員にHoliday Bonusは必要?

ある会社では従業員全員にHoliday Bonusを支給しているが、FMLA中の従業員にHoliday Bonusは必要?
答えは必要な場合はYES.不用な場合はNOでお答え下さい。

An employee is out on FMLA leave during the last four weeks of the year, which is when a holiday bonus is given to all employees. Under FMLA, is the employee entitled to the holiday bonus?
No
Yes

|

LipitorがGenericに

WalmartはPfizerの稼ぎ頭 LipitorのGeneric販売に乗り出すと発表した。Lipitorは2011年9月末までは$7.8billionを売り上げたコレステロール抑制剤だ。
▼詳細の記事はこちら
http://tinyurl.com/bln9fts

Generic Lipitor hits the market
Walmart announced Thursday it will immediately offer generic versions of Pfizer's top moneymaker drug Lipitor.

The retail giant will be offering a cheaper alternative to the brand-name cholesterol drug, which raked in $7.8 billion by the end of September. The drug will also be available by prescription at Sam's Club pharmacies and at mail-order pharmacy HealthWarehouse.com.

http://tinyurl.com/bln9fts

|

2011.12.11

【休憩時間】4時間に10分の休憩がとれなかったら1時間の時給ペナルティ?

カリフォルニア州では4時間に10分の休憩時間を
有給で与えることが義務付けられている。

これはNon-Exempt向けの法律。

もし10分の休憩がとれなかった場合は、1時間分の
時給を支払う義務がある。

10分間は4時間のちょうど中間でとることが望ましい
と言われている。

Denny'sのレジをよく見ていると10分休憩の時にも
タイムカードをPOSでスキャンしているのが分かる。

10分休憩は有給なので記録する義務はないのだが、
休憩をとっていなかったと従業員から主張されたら
1時間分の時給を払うことになる。

会社を守るための記録だ。

ただし、10分休憩がきちんととれないと逆に10分休憩
をとっていないことを記録することになってしまう。

▼詳しくはDIRのWebも参考にして下さい。
http://www.dir.ca.gov/dlse/FAQ_RestPeriods.htm

|

【クイズ】の答えです。

答えはYESです。ギフトカードはIncomeとしてPayroll Taxの対象となります。
詳細は下記もご覧下さい。

Explanation:
The gift card will be treated as income and is subject to payroll taxes and withholding, along with the rest of the employees' income. Many employers assume the gift falls under the de minimis rule. De minimis fringe benefits are not taxable, because they are not considered cash. For example, if a company gives its employees a coupon specifically for a free turkey or a ham at a particular store during the holiday season, this falls under the de minimis and is not taxable. Gift certificates that can be used like cash do not fall under the de minimis exception. If the employer gives its employees a $25 gift card to the same store, but not specifically for a turkey or ham, the gift card is taxable as income.

|

« November 2011 | Main | January 2012 »